Faster, Higher, Stronger! Prem Junior Athletes make it five in a row.

Congratulations to Prem who won the overall teams competition at this week’s CMAC Track and Field meet.  With athletes gathering points for being in the top 6 at each event, Prem proved too strong across all disciplines.  This was our 5th year in a row in winning the team trophy and is a wonderful indication of the strong sports and PE programme we have here at Prem.  

Many Prem students walked away with a ‘fist-full’of medals and we have some new CMAC and Prem records.  (We will award all Junior School medals at the next Monday lineups and Middle School medals after camp)

Girls – 6-7 Years Old

Ci Ci – Shot Put 1st, Discus 2nd (Age Group Championship – 2nd)

Anita – 800m 1st

Boeing – 60m 3rd

Summer – 400m 3rd

Eclair – Discus 3rd

Amy – High Jump 3rd (New Prem Record)

Boys – 6-7 Years Old

Ben – 800m 1st, 400 1st, 200m 2nd  (Age Group Championship – 1st)

Arty – 800m 2nd, 60m 2nd (Age Group Championship – 2nd)

Leo – 400m 2nd

Michael – Long Jump 3rd

Nirwan – Shot Put 1st, Discus 2nd

Johnny – Shot Put 2nd, Discus 3rd

Girls – 8-9 Years Old

Maimouna – 800m 2nd, 400m 1st, 200m 1st (Age Group Championship – 1st)

Kaohom – 800m 3rd, High Jump 3rd

Gracie – 200m 1st

Ella  – Shot Put 1st

Michelle – Shot Put 2nd

Marcella – Discus 1st

Maya – Discus 3rd

Boys – 8-9 Years Old

Mahinder – 80m 1st, 200m 1st, High Jump 3rd(Age Group Championship – 1st)

James – 800m 1st, 400m 2nd, High Jump 3rd = (Age Group Championship – 2nd)

Joshua – Long Jump 1st, Discus 2nd (Age Group Championship – 3rd)

Hayato  – Long Jump 2nd

Kevin  – High Jump 2nd

Daniel – Discus 1st, Shot Put 3rd

Girls – 10-11 Years Old

June – 800m 1st, 400m 1st, 200m 2nd (New Prem Record) (Age Group Championship – 1st)

Jade – 400m 3rd, Long Jump 2nd (New Prem Record), High Jump 1st (New CMAC record) (Age Group Championship – 2nd)

Katerina – Shot Put 1st (New Prem Record), Discus 1st (Age Group Championship – 3rd)

Pinn – 100m 3rd, 200m 3rd

May – 800m 2nd

Kate – Discus 2nd  

Boys – 10-11 Years Old

Cha – 200m 3rd,

Tom – Shot Put 1st

Teenoi – Long Jump 3rd

Cameron – 800m 1st, 400m 2nd

Relays

Girls – 6-7 Years Old – 4 x 60m

1st – Dian Dian, Gracie, Summer, Amy

Boys – 6-7 Years Old – 4 x 60m

3rd – Ben, Arty, Leo, Johnny

Girls – 8-9 Years Old – 4 x 100m

2nd – Maimouna, Joanna, Kaohom, Emi

Boys – 8-9 Years Old – 4 x 100m

2nd – Mahinder, Kevin, Joshua, James

Girls – 10-11 Years Old – 4 x 100m

1st – Jade, June, Pinn, May (New Prem Record)

Boys – 10-11 Years Old – 4 x 100m

2nd – Andy, Tom, Cameron, Cha


Related Posts

Message from the JS Principal ( English, Thai and Mandarin)

Dear Parents and Guardians,  I hope this communication finds you and your family healthy, happy and safe as we prepare […]

April 18, 2020

Message from the JS Principal

Dear JS Parents, please find a message from Aj.Justin HERE Thai language version HERE Mandarin version HERE

April 1, 2020

JS Art semester celebration

Aj Susan has shared some of the great artwork made by Junior School artists over semester 2. You can view […]

June 11, 2020

Bua Loy this week in JS Thai Language and Culture class

Following the Loy Kratong Festival students in grades 1,2, and 3 have enjoyed making ‘Bua Loy’; this is a Traditional Thai […]

November 29, 2019